Titre de Séjour

When you apply for your visa in the States, you will receive a form entitled, "Visa de long séjour / Demande d'attestation OFII", with your name and an official French consulate stamp. Some consulates (the D.C. Consulate, for example) have this form online and require it with your visa materials. Other consulates (the New York consulate) will give you the form when you apply for your visa.

In order to finalize the titre de séjour process, you must bring the following with you to Orientation in Paris (EVEN IF YOU ARRIVE EARLIER, PLEASE DO NOT FILL THESE FORMS BEFORE ORIENTATION).

  • The OFII Form
  • Copies of your passport, visa, and the airport stamp (please make sure your passport is stamped at the airport). If you come through another European country, the stamp of that country will be used as your date of entry onto European soil.
  • 2 valid passport-style photos (get them in France – it is more convenient and less expensive)

Once at Reid Hall, you will complete the process of obtaining the correct visa status, which will take up to 12 weeks. As part of this process, you will be required to have a medical exam (58 €).